Privacy

We respect and protect the privacy of people that use quiltingmagic.com.au.

quiltingmagic.com.au is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. This regulates how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We also follow the:

What information we collect
When you visit quiltingmagic.com.au, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:
where you click, scroll or hover with your mouse
your server (IP) address and machine name
location details such as longitude, latitude, city, region and country
the date and time you visited the site
the top level domain name
pages accessed and documents downloaded
the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request
the previous site or page visited
search terms used
the type of browser used
We examine this information to determine the traffic through the server and to specific pages or applications. This is so we can deliver better services. We also conduct statistical analysis to set priorities and allocate resources.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities.
We may keep statistics and log files indefinitely and use them at any time to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of our site informatio

Cookies
A cookie is information in a small data file that a website sends to your browser when you access a website. The cookie is stored on your device, but cannot do anything to it. It helps coordinate your access to pages on the website. We cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Cookies are essential to provide seamless access to some online databases. business.gov.au uses cookies to gather session details for parts of our sites. We don’t store or collect cookie information.

Analytics
We use Woocommerce Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website.Woocommerce Analytics gathers statistics about how people access and use our website. It anonymously tracks things like:
your country
what you did on the site (such as news registration)
your IP address
This information and uses it to:
evaluate use of our website
compile report on website activity for website operators
provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

By using this website, you consent to Woocommerce processing data about you. Check Woocommerce’s Privacy Policy for more information: https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/marketplace-privacy/
You can opt out by disabling cookies and JavaScript.

Email addresses and other personal information
https://quiltingmagic.com.au/ will only record your email address and personal information if you supply it to us, either by sending a message or completing and submitting a form.
This information will be used only for the purpose you provide it for. We won’t:
add it to a mailing list unless you ask us to
disclose or redistribute it unless we have your permission or we’re authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal order
Collection of personal information
Personally identifiable information about you is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us. It may be used for acknowledgement and training purposes or future reference unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.
If you provide us with your email address, it will not be added to any other mailing list or disclosed without your consent.

You can contact us at https://quiltingmagic.com.au/contact

Following us on Facebook
When you use https://quiltingmagic.com.au/ social media pages, you are using an external site so are bound by their privacy principles. We encourage you to review their privacy policies. https://quiltingmagic.com.au/ does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

https://quiltingmagic.com.au/ records all information posted to our social media channels and uses it:
to administer the channels
for record keeping
to consider or address any comments made
We do not try to further identify social media subscribers unless requested and authorised by law.

Sharing our content through social media
https://quiltingmagic.com.au/ interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, GooglePlus and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” or “recommend” information from this website through these services, you should review their privacy policy.

If you’re a member of a social media site, these interfaces may allow it to connect your visits to this website with other personal information.

Spread the love